Admit Card

UPHESC Assistant Professor Admit Card 2026 Out – Download Hall Ticket

Posted: Jun 17, 2026 11:14 AM IST
Updated: Aug 16, 2026 05:11 PM IST
1K views

The Uttar Pradesh Higher Education Services Commission (UPHESC) has officially published the hall tickets for candidates registered under Advertisement Number (Advt. No.) 51. The upcoming UP Assistant Professor Selection Examination is set to take place on April 18th and 19th, 2026, across multiple test centers including Prayagraj, Lucknow, Meerut, Gorakhpur, Varanasi, and Agra. Aspirants preparing for the 981 available vacancies can now access their credentials via the Download UPHESC Assistant Professor Admit Card 2026 (Active) – Access Portal.

UPHESC Assistant Professor Admit Card 2026 Overview

To help applicants keep track of crucial milestones, here is a complete summary of the recruitment drive and exam parameters:

Organisation Name Uttar Pradesh Higher Education Services Commission (UPHESC)
Post Name Assistant Professor
Advertisement Number 51
Vacancies 981
Mode of Admit Card Online
Admit Card Release Date 15th April 2026
Exam Date 18th and 19th April 2026
Login Details Registration Number
Password
Exam Timing Shift 1 – 9:30 am to 11:30 am
Shift 2 – 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Selection Process Written Examination
Interview
Official website https://uphesc.org

How to Download UP Assistant Professor Admit Card 2026?

Candidates can procure their hall ticket directly through the online mode by following these straightforward steps:

  1. Open any internet browser and type the official UPHESC website in the search bar, https://uphesc.org.
  2. Once on the homepage, go to the “Notice Board” that you can locate on the left side of the page, and click on the “View All” option there.
  3. On this new page, locate a link titled “Download Admit Card for Assistant Professor Selection Examination 2026” and click on this link.
  4. A login portal will open, in which you enter your Registration Number and Password and then click on the “Submit” button.
  5. Your written exam admit card will be displayed on the screen.
  6. Download your hall ticket in a PDF format and then take 2-3 printouts before the exam day.

Details Mentioned on UPHESC Assistant Professor 2026 Admit Card

After downloading the hall ticket, cross-verify all printed particulars carefully:

  • Name of the Candidate
  • Name of The Exam
  • Roll Number
  • Duration of the Exam
  • Registration Number
  • Latest Photograph
  • Gender (Male/ Female)
  • Father’s or Mother’s Name
  • Category (ST/ SC/ BC & Other)

UPHESC Assistant Professor 2026 Shift Timings & Schedule

Review the detailed exam timetable, reporting windows, and subject groupings allocated across the two testing days:

Exam Date & Day Shift Reporting Time Exam Timing Subject (Subject Code)
18th April 2026 (Saturday) Shift 1 9 am to 9:20 am 9:30 am to 11: 30 am Asian Culture (33)
Music Tabla (27)
Physical Education (50)
Urdu (07)
English (10)
Sociology (41)
Chemistry (70)
Education (38)
Zoology (72)
18th April 2026 (Saturday) Shift 2 2 pm to 2:20 pm 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm Botany (71)
Agricultural Economics (88)
Hindi (01)
Law (64)
Animal Husbandry and Dairying (92)
Music Vocal (25)
Philosophy (39)
Anthropology (40)
19th April 2026 (Sunday) Shift 1 9 am to 9:20 am 9:30 am to 11: 30 am Horticulture (90)
Military Science / Defence Studies (51)
Drawing (20)
Home Science (53)
Sanskrit (16)
History (30)
Mathematics (75)
Geography (36)
19th April 2026 (Sunday) Shift 2 2 pm to 2:20 pm 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm Statistics (77)
Psychology (37)
Economics (43)
Political Science (44)
Ancient History (31)
Commerce (68)
Music Sitar / Instrumental (26)
Physical Education (76)

UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam Structure 2026

The selection test is conducted in an offline pen-and-paper mode using Multiple-Choice Questions. Familiarize yourself with the scoring scheme and structural breakdown:

Perticulars Details
Exam Mode Offline (pen-and-paper)
Question Type Multiple-Choice-Questions
Total Questions 100
Total Marks 200
Duration 2 hours
Part 1 Subject: General Knowledge
Questions: 30
Marks: 60
Part 2 Subject: Optional Subject
Questions: 70
Marks: 140
Marking scheme Correct: 2 marks
Incorrect: No negative marking

Things to Carry to the UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam Centre

Ensure you pack the following items ahead of test day to avoid any last-minute hassles:

  • A printed copy of the UPHESC Assistant Professor Admit Card 2026.
  • A valid photo ID proof, such as a PAN card, Aadhaar card, Driving License, or a Voter ID.
  • 2 recent coloured passport-sized photographs.
  • 2-3 black/blue ball pens.
  • A transparent water bottle.

Next Steps & Preparation Resources

After verifying your hall ticket details and mapping out your travel route to the designated center, it is highly recommended to review past performance trends. You can Download UPHESC Assistant Professor Previous Question Papers 2026 to fine-tune your revision strategy. Once the examination concludes successfully, candidates can keep track of outcome updates via UPHESC Assistant Professor Result 2026 Available – Click Here to View.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

🎯 Score Calculator

Negative Marking & Net Score Calculator

Calculate your exact post-answer-key net marks after deducting 1/3rd or 1/4th negative penalty across SSC, UPSC, and State exams.

LIVE ALERTS & NOTIFICATIONS

Never miss another exam update!

Get the fastest exam results, recruitment news, and educational guides delivered directly to your phone.

About OnlineResult.in Articles

Expert analysis and deep dives into education, career guidance and the latest trends.

Browse All Articles

Share this article

Spread the knowledge with your friends

Important Exams