Admit Card

UGC NET June Admit Card 2026 Released @ugcnet.nta.ac.in | Download Hall Ticket Link

Manish
Jun 17, 2026 05:38 PM IST
2K views
The UGC NET June 2026 examination is scheduled from 22nd to 30th June 2026. The official admit card is now available for download at https://ugcnet.nta.ac.in/. Access your hall ticket through the direct link provided below.

The NTA has officially released the UGC NET Admit Card 2026 at https://ugcnet.nta.ac.in/ for exams scheduled on June 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 29th, and 30th, 2026. All registered candidates must download their hall tickets and print a hard copy to present at the examination center. Entry will be strictly prohibited without a valid admit card.

UGC NET June Admit Card 2026 Out

The UGC NET June 2026 exam will be held in two sessions daily: Morning Shift (9:00 AM to 12:00 PM) and Afternoon Shift (3:00 PM to 6:00 PM). Candidates require their Application Number and Date of Birth/Password to download the document. Please verify all personal details on the admit card immediately to ensure accuracy.

Latest Updates: The UGC NET Admit Card 2026 for the June session was officially released on 17th June 2026 via the NTA website. Use the direct link below to access your hall ticket instantly.

UGC NET June Admit Card 2026 Download

UGC NET Admit Card 2026- Key Highlights

Particulars Details
Exam Conducting Body National Testing Agency (NTA)
Exam Name UGC NET June 2026 (University Grants Commission-National Eligibility Test June 2026)
Mode of Exam Computer-Based Mode
UGC NET Exam Shift Shift 1 – 9 am to 12 noon
Shift 2 – 3 pm to 6 pm
Duration 3 Hours (180 Minutes)
Credentials Required Application Number and Date of Birth
Number of Papers Paper 1 and Paper 2
Total Questions 150
Total Marks 300
Duration 3 Hours (180 Minutes)
Break Between Papers No Break
Negative Marking No
Medium English and Hindi (except language papers)

UGC NET June 2026 Exam Timing

The UGC NET exam covers 87 subjects and is conducted in a Computer-Based Test (CBT) format across two daily shifts.

Particulars Shift 1 Shift 2
Entry to the Exam Centre 7.20 am to 8.30 am 1.45 pm to 2 pm
Entry to the Exam Centre 7.20 am to 8.30 am 1.45 pm to 2 pm
Duration to complete the attendance formalities 8.30 am to 9 am 2 pm to 3 pm
UGC NET Exam Timing 9 am to 12 noon 3 pm to 6 pm

How to Download UGC NET Admit Card 2026?

Required Credentials for Downloading the UGC NET 2026 Admit Card:

  • Application Number
  • Password
  1. Open a web browser and go to the official UGC NET website at https://ugcnet.nta.ac.in/.
  2. Click on the link that reads “UGC NET June 2026 – Click Here to Download Admit Card”.
  3. Candidates are redirected to a new login page.
  4. Enter Your Application Number & Password.
  5. Enter the Security Pin (Captcha Code) as shown in the image and then click on Submit.
  6. The UGC NET Admit Card 2026 is displayed on the screen.
  7. Download UGC NET Admit Card and take a printcopy for future reference.

UGC NET June 2026 Admit Card Helpdesk No.

If you encounter any issues while downloading your admit card, please reach out to the NTA help desk via telephone or email during official business hours.

Helpline Number: 011-40759000
Email ID: [email protected]
Support Hours: 9:30 AM to 5:30 PM

Points to Remember While Downloading UGC NET Admit Card 2026

  • Ensure a stable internet connection to prevent interruptions during the download
  • Use the right login credentials, which are the Application Number and Password, to avoid access problems
  • Cross-check all the details on the admit card and report any errors immediately
  • Do not wait until the last minute to download the UGC NET admit card because the website may be busy
  • Print several copies of the admit card to avoid inconvenience on the exam day

Important Dates

Events Dates
Admit Card Release Date 17th June 2026
UGC NET Exam Date 2026 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 29th and 30th June 2026
Answer Key July 2026
Raise Objection July 2026
Result August 2026
Certificate August 2026

UGC NET Exam Schedule 2026

The UGC NET June 2026 exam for 87 subjects will be held in CBT mode from 22nd to 30th June 2026 at designated centers across India.

Exam Date Shift 1 Shift 2
22nd June 2026 Visual Art (including Drawing & Painting/Sculpture, Graphics/Applied Art/History of Art)
Museology & Conservation
Punjabi
Tamil
Geography
Marathi
Labour Welfare/Personnel Management/Industrial Relations/ Labour and Social Welfare/Human
Resource Management
Santali
Computer Science and Applications
Persian
Russian
Bengali
Home Science
Music
Population Studies
23rd June 2026 Public Administration
Education
Social Work
Malayalam
Urdu
Criminology
Performing Art – Dance/Drama/Theatre
Tribal and Regional Language/Literature
Folk Literature
Dolitical Caisse
Mass Communication and Journalism
Electronic Science
Women Studies
Law
Telugu
Forensic Science
Nepali
Library and Information Science
Philosophy
24th June 2026 Political Science
Comparative Study of Religions
Japanese
Dogri
Commerce
Defence and Strategic Studies
Indian Culture
Buddhist; Jaina; Gandhian and Peace Studies
Rajasthani
Linguistics
25th June 2026 English
Chinese
Konkani
Spanish
Kashmiri
Hindi
History
Pali
Prakrit
Comparative Literature
29th June 2026 Hindi
Arab Culture and Islamic Studies
Indian Knowledge Systems
Manipuri
Kannada
German
Sindhi
French (French Version)
Psychology
Maithili
Arabic
Management (including Business Admn. Mgt./Marketing/ Marketing Mgt./Industrial Relations and Personnel Mgt./ Personnel Mgt./Financial Mgt./Co-operative Management)
Physical Education
Sanskrit traditional subjects (including) Jyotisha/Sidhanta Jyotish/ Navya Vyakarna/Vyakarna/ Mimansa/ Navya Nyaya/ Sankhya Yoga/Tulanatmaka Darsan/ Shukla Yajurveda/Madhav Vedant/ Dharmasasta/ Sahitya/ Puranotihasa /Agama).
Ayurveda Biology
Disaster Management
30th June 2026 Economics / Rural Economics/Co-operation /Demography/Development Planning/ Development Studies/Econometrics/Applied
Economics/Development Eco./Business Economics
Environmental Sciences
Hindu Studies
Anthropology
Bodo
Gujarati
Sanskrit
Politics, including International Relations/International Studies, including Defence/Strategic Studies; West Asian Studies; South East Asian Studies, African Studies; South Asian Studies; Soviet Studies; American Studies.
Human Rights and Duties
Assamese
Sociology
Yoga
Tourism Administration and Management.
Adult Education/Continuing Education/Andragogy/ Non Formal Education.
Archaeology
Oriya
Social Medicine & Community Health
Statistics
Forestry

What to Bring to the UGC ET Exam Centre 2026

  • Admit Card – Candidates must bring a clear, printed copy of the UGC NET Admit Card on A4-sized paper
  • Photo Identity Proof – Applicant must have a valid government-issued picture ID, such as Aadhaar Card, Voter ID, Passport, Driving License, or PAN Card
  • Passport Size Photographs – Take two or more passport-size photographs; they might be needed at the time of verification

What Should Candidates Avoid at the Exam Centre

  • Electronic Gadgets – Mobile phones, smartwatches, calculators, Bluetooth devices, etc., are not allowed inside the exam centre.
  • Study Materials – Books, notes, or any other kind of reference material are strictly prohibited inside the exam hall
  • Personal Belongings – No purse or food items are permitted except on doctor’s advice.
UGC NET Previous Year Question Papers UGC NET Cut Off (Previous Year)
UGC NET Eligibility UGC NET Exam Pattern
UGC NET Syllabus for Paper 1 & Paper 2 UGC NET Commerce Syllabus
UGC NET Political Science Syllabus UGC NET Environmental Science Syllabus
UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus UGC NET English Syllabus

FAQs

Is the UGC NET June 2026 admit card out?

Yes, the official UGC NET admit cards were released on 17th June 2026.

Do we need to carry a photo ID along with the admit card?

Yes, candidates are required to carry a printed copy of the admit card along with a valid, original photo ID to the examination center.

What if there is an error in my UGC NET Admit Card?

If you identify any discrepancies on your admit card, please contact the NTA immediately at 011-40759000 for prompt rectification.

Where can I download the UGC NET Admit Card?

Candidates can safely download their UGC NET admit card by visiting the official NTA website.

About OnlineResult.in Articles

Expert analysis and deep dives into education, career guidance and the latest trends.

Browse All Articles

Share this article

Spread the knowledge with your friends